Burleigh and Lowery (1942:206) recorded this Blue Grosbeak from "about twenty miles west of Saltillo" on April 22.
"Birds from Coahuila, Mexico" by Emil K. Urban
The grosbeak frequents the rowan trees.
"Ontario Teachers' Manuals: Nature Study" by Ontario Ministry of Education
Thus the catbird and rose-breasted grosbeak weave.
"The Log of the Sun" by William Beebe
They also ate the buds of the cottonwood tree in company with the Rose-Breasted Grosbeak.
"Birds Illustrated by Color Photography [August, 1897]" by Various
If the grosbeaks were there, I meant to see them, though I should have to spend all day in the attempt.
"The Foot-path Way" by Bradford Torrey
Pine Grosbeaks have been separated into the following sub-species, the chief distinction between them being in their ranges.
"The Bird Book" by Chester A. Reed
The male rose-breasted grosbeak assists in incubation, and has been seen to sing upon the nest.
"Under the Maples" by John Burroughs
Now turn to the picture of the Rose-Breasted Grosbeaks in April BIRDS.
"Birds Illustrated by Color Photography [June, 1897]" by Various
He was a rose-breasted grosbeak, and we instantly stopped to see him.
"Upon The Tree-Tops" by Olive Thorne Miller
He'd have a grosbeak 'skun a mile'!
"Pemrose Lorry, Camp Fire Girl" by Isabel Katherine Hornibrook
Is he not of more value than many grosbeaks?
"The Jonathan Papers" by Elisabeth Woodbridge Morris
In the course of the season I found three nests of the rose-breasted grosbeak.
"A Rambler's lease" by Bradford Torrey
This species meets and hybridizes with the Black-headed Grosbeak west of the Flint Hills.
"The Breeding Birds of Kansas" by Richard F. Johnston
Grosbeak, Blue, 8, 28, 36, =105=.
"Bird Neighbors" by Neltje Blanchan
Still, if the account given by Vaillant and Paterson is true, the sociable grosbeaks surpass all the other birds in skill and invention.
"The Animal Story Book" by Various
The bluebird and pine grosbeak have it too, but their much larger, trembling wings seem far less nervous.
"Birds Every Child Should Know" by Neltje Blanchan
Quiet returning hawks cross the valleys, and the pine grosbeak hastens past.
"Minstrel Weather" by Marian Storm
I guess he was a pine grosbeak.
"The Ice Queen" by Ernest Ingersoll
Saw Say's Flycatcher, with a Grosbeak.
"Audubon and his Journals, Vol. 2" by Maria R. Audubon
The old birds feed their young with the food disgorged from their own stomach, as do all the grosbeaks.
"The Natural History of Cage Birds" by J. M. Bechstein
Diana Churchill/For Savannah Morning News A young male rose-breasted grosbeak is a surprising fall visitor.
A Rose- breasted Grosbeak (Pheucticus ludovicianus) flies through the yard of Gloria Wilson, a new contributor to our galleries from Jackson County, Michigan.
Wendell Long of Waynesville, Ohio, photographed this handsome Rose- breasted Grosbeak at his backyard bird feeders.
Pair of Rose Breasted Grosbeaks Click to enlarge.
After spending the winter months far to our south, from southern Mexico through Central America to northwestern Venezuela and Peru, Rose-breasted Grosbeaks make landfall in the southern United States between late March and mid-April.
A Rose-breasted Grosbeak (Pheucticus ludovicianus) flies through the yard of Gloria Wilson, a new contributor to our galleries from Jackson County, Michigan.
In the "Atlas of the Breeding Birds of Tennessee," blue grosbeaks are described as fairly common summer residents of brushy fields and hedgerows across the state.
Blue grosbeaks range across the southern United States from the Atlantic coast to the Pacific and north to the Ohio and Missouri valleys.
It lacks the grosbeak 's chestnut wingbars, and its bill is smaller.
Migrating rose-breasted grosbeaks have been appearing at feeders throughout the Smokies region in recent weeks.
Pine grosbeak : An amiable bird.
A female pine grosbeak seen recently in McCulloughs Gulch.
Rose-breasted Grosbeak, kerchiefed songster .
Beautiful Rose-breasted Grosbeak has a bill to handle many foods and a song to delight the ears.
Have you photographed or shot video of Rose-breasted Grosbeak.